1. Scope

This Privacy statement applies to the website www.cegeka.com.

The website is operated by Cegeka, s.r.o. a company incorporated under Czech law, having its registered office in 12000 Prague 2, Na Rybníčku 5/1329, and with company registration number 63080869.

Cegeka protects your privacy and always acts in accordance with the provisions of the Czech Privacy Act (101/2000 Sb.) regarding the protection of privacy and personal data processing). Please read this Privacy statement to learn more about how personal data are collected and processed through the website.

By using the website and/or entering your personal data, you explicitly agree to the conditions for the collection, processing and disclosure of personal data by Cegeka defined below. If you do not agree to any of the contents of the Privacy statement, please exit this Website immediately. If you submit personal data of other individuals to Cegeka through the Website, you represent and guarantee that the present conditions have been made available to these other individuals and that these individuals have accepted them.

You will find more information on the use of cookies in our Cookie Statement. You will find a description of the conditions for your use of the Website in the Terms and conditions.

 

2. Collection, use and other processing of personal data

Statistical information – During every visit to the Website, different personal data and log files may be collected automatically, i.e. your IP address, possibly your location, the date and duration of your visit to the Website, the websites that referred you to the Website, your browser, your operating system, your navigation on the Website and, in particular, the pages you visit on the Website.

These data are only used for statistical purposes and to analyse and optimize the function and use of the Website.

Customer data – As soon as your visit or use is not limited to general information gathering and, more specifically, when you use the functionality offered on or through the Website, including, but not limited to, (i) requesting a meeting, (ii) asking a question through the contact form, (iii) downloading certain documents, such as white papers, (iv) registering for an event, or (v) submitting your CV and other data on our job page, additional data will be requested and/or collected.

The data requested and collected in such case are usually limited to contact details, i.e. your name, place of residence, e-mail address, telephone number, company name and position. Additional data may be requested in specific cases, such as your cover letter in case of an online application.

These data are used to:

  • handle your question, comment or request and answer it if applicable;
  • collect statistical information and perform trend analyses for administration and marketing purposes;
  • send you newsletters and personalized marketing by e-mail.

3. Transfer to third parties

Cegeka may also transfer certain personal data to third parties, including for the following purposes:

  • promotional purposes (including direct marketing) and development and marketing of Cegeka's products and services;
  • to competent authorities in the case of imminent or pending legal proceedings, in the context of judicial investigations and information requests, at the request of the authorities or to comply with other legal obligations.

By using the Website, you expressly acknowledge and accept that, in the context of the data processing activities mentioned above, data may be transferred to third parties located in countries outside of the European Economic Area that may not provide the same level of protection for personal data.

 

4. Right to access, modification and rectification

As specified in the Privacy Act, you have the right to access, modify and rectify your personal data at any time and free of charge. You may also oppose any processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, free of charge. Please address your request in writing to the service responsible for processing personal data at Cegeka using the following contact details.

 

5. Contact details

Cegeka is responsible for processing these personal data and ensures confidentiality and safety of these data.

You can contact Cegeka at the following address:

Cegeka, s.r.o.
Na Rybníčku 5/1329
120 00 Prague 2

info@cegeka.cz

Cegeka reserves the right to amend the present Privacy statement at any time. This Privacy statement was last modified and revised on 29 May 2016.