Cegeka Careers Language Why Cegeka Back
Trinity of Innovation

5G, Artificial Intelligence and hybrid cloud: all breakthrough technologies in and by themselves. But their real potential?

Discover the future with us
Icons_Navigation_Cegeka&Society

Cegeka & Society

We develop innovative solutions with a positive impact on the environment, people, and society.

Icons_Navigation_Why Cegeka

Why Cegeka

As a family-owned IT solutions provider, we work In close cooperation with our customers.

Icons_Navigation_Our Story

About Us

Our strong values form the cornerstone of our identity and are at the baseline of our success.

Icons_Navigation_Annual Report

Annual Report

Dive into the details of our growth. Read the full report and learn more about our continued success.

More Cegeka

Our Management

Corporate News

Contact & Locations

Solutions Back
Solutions
Hybrid Cloud

Hybrid Cloud

Explore the added value of cloud adoption for your business

Data solution

Data & AI

Discover our different data solutions to help you become a data-driven company.

Cyber Security & Networking Solution

Cyber Security & Networking

With cyber resilience, your organisation becomes a bit more secure with each day.

Digital Workplace Solution

Digital Workplace

Hybrid workplaces that increases productivity and reduces costs

Applications Solution

Applications

Building the applications to embed growth, innovation and agility

Business Solutions

Business Solutions

Connect your company with Dynamics 365

5G_Citymesh

5G & Mobile Private Networks

Expertise and development experience to bring all the advantages of 5G

Products and platform solutions

Products & Platforms

Software solutions that optimize business processes and drive success.

Services Back
Services
Website_Navigation_IT_Team_Extension_3

IT Team Extension

The best IT professionals to support your projects

Outsourcing Services

Outsourcing & Managed Services

Outsourcing your IT helps you to focus on your strategy.

Website_Navigation_Consultancy

Consultancy

The right skills and attitude to support the IT projects at your office

Website_Navigation_Projects

Projects

Integrating the right digital solutions for your IT project

Industries Back
Industries

Our industry-tailored services are designed to address specific challenges and opportunities across different industries

All industries
Website_Navigation_Agri_and_Food

Agri & Food

Cegeka has a deep understanding of the agri and food ecosystem and the opportunities it creates.

Website_Navigation_Healthcare

Healthcare

By creating leading digital solutions and connecting individuals, processes and systems.​

Energy & Utilities

Energy & Utilities

The arrival of smart electricity grids will allow companies to take care of their own energy management

Finance & Insurance

Finance & Insurance

Take major steps towards cloud computing to increase effectiveness through the use of AI and big data.

Manufacturing

Manufacturing

Production chains are becoming intelligent networks with real-time track-and-trace systems.

Website_Navigation_Mobility

Mobility

Offer citizens, businesses and visitors a better experience by integrating the best digital solutions for mobility.

Insights Back
Knowledge is our backbone

We believe in sharing our insights and expertise with you. Explore our resources and learn more about our products, services and industry trends.

Icons_Navigation_Case Studies

Case Studies

Step into the world of our delighted customers and see how we helped them achieve their goals.

Icons_Navigation_News Items

Corporate News

Stay in the loop with our company news, announcements, awards and events.

Icons_Navigation_Blogs

Blogs

Read our latest articles on topics ranging from technology, innovation, business and beyond.

Icons_Navigation_Webinars

Webinars

Be part of the action with our live or on-demand webinars, where our experts share invaluable knowledge

Icons_Navigation_Ebooks

E-books & Whitepapers

Download our guides and reports on various aspects of technology and business.

Icons_Navigation_Events

Events

Find out where we are going to be next, and register for our upcoming events.

Back
Select language

English

English

German (Germany)

Italian

Dutch (Belgium)

Dutch (The Netherlands)

Romanian

Greek

Swedish

Let’s get in touch
Cegeka Why Cegeka
Trinity of Innovation

5G, Artificial Intelligence and hybrid cloud: all breakthrough technologies in and by themselves. But their real potential?

Discover the future with us
Icons_Navigation_Cegeka&Society

Cegeka & Society

We develop innovative solutions with a positive impact on the environment, people, and society.

Icons_Navigation_Why Cegeka

Why Cegeka

As a family-owned IT solutions provider, we work In close cooperation with our customers.

Icons_Navigation_Our Story

About Us

Our strong values form the cornerstone of our identity and are at the baseline of our success.

Icons_Navigation_Annual Report

Annual Report

Dive into the details of our growth. Read the full report and learn more about our continued success.

More Cegeka

Our Management

Corporate News

Contact & Locations

Solutions
Solutions
Hybrid Cloud

Hybrid Cloud

Explore the added value of cloud adoption for your business

Data solution

Data & AI

Discover our different data solutions to help you become a data-driven company.

Cyber Security & Networking Solution

Cyber Security & Networking

With cyber resilience, your organisation becomes a bit more secure with each day.

Digital Workplace Solution

Digital Workplace

Hybrid workplaces that increases productivity and reduces costs

Applications Solution

Applications

Building the applications to embed growth, innovation and agility

Business Solutions

Business Solutions

Connect your company with Dynamics 365

5G_Citymesh

5G & Mobile Private Networks

Expertise and development experience to bring all the advantages of 5G

Products and platform solutions

Products & Platforms

Software solutions that optimize business processes and drive success.

Services
Services
Website_Navigation_IT_Team_Extension_3

IT Team Extension

The best IT professionals to support your projects

Outsourcing Services

Outsourcing & Managed Services

Outsourcing your IT helps you to focus on your strategy.

Website_Navigation_Consultancy

Consultancy

The right skills and attitude to support the IT projects at your office

Website_Navigation_Projects

Projects

Integrating the right digital solutions for your IT project

Industries
Industries

Our industry-tailored services are designed to address specific challenges and opportunities across different industries

All industries
Website_Navigation_Agri_and_Food

Agri & Food

Cegeka has a deep understanding of the agri and food ecosystem and the opportunities it creates.

Website_Navigation_Healthcare

Healthcare

By creating leading digital solutions and connecting individuals, processes and systems.​

Energy & Utilities

Energy & Utilities

The arrival of smart electricity grids will allow companies to take care of their own energy management

Finance & Insurance

Finance & Insurance

Take major steps towards cloud computing to increase effectiveness through the use of AI and big data.

Manufacturing

Manufacturing

Production chains are becoming intelligent networks with real-time track-and-trace systems.

Website_Navigation_Mobility

Mobility

Offer citizens, businesses and visitors a better experience by integrating the best digital solutions for mobility.

Insights
Knowledge is our backbone

We believe in sharing our insights and expertise with you. Explore our resources and learn more about our products, services and industry trends.

Icons_Navigation_Case Studies

Case Studies

Step into the world of our delighted customers and see how we helped them achieve their goals.

Icons_Navigation_News Items

Corporate News

Stay in the loop with our company news, announcements, awards and events.

Icons_Navigation_Blogs

Blogs

Read our latest articles on topics ranging from technology, innovation, business and beyond.

Icons_Navigation_Webinars

Webinars

Be part of the action with our live or on-demand webinars, where our experts share invaluable knowledge

Icons_Navigation_Ebooks

E-books & Whitepapers

Download our guides and reports on various aspects of technology and business.

Icons_Navigation_Events

Events

Find out where we are going to be next, and register for our upcoming events.

English German (Germany) Italian Dutch (Belgium) Dutch (The Netherlands) Romanian Greek Swedish Careers Let’s get in touch

Our Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to Cegeka's website(s) and its other activities and the processing of personal data involved therein.

Last updated: 03/05/2024

Who are we?

Cegeka NV (“Cegeka”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is an IT solutions, services and consultancy provider headquartered in Hasselt and with company number 0882.419.490. We act as a data controller for the personal data we receive and process through your use of our website(s) or in the context of other internal or external activities we engage in.



Cegeka Headquarters
Corda 3 - Kempische Steenweg 307
3500 Hasselt, Belgium
+32 11 24 02 34
info@cegeka.com

General management

When you visit our website, we may process personal data related to you. Below you will find more information about the different processing activities that may apply to you.

Proper Functioning and Security of the Website

Legitimate Interest - For purposes of technical maintenance, optimization and security of our website, we may process your personal data. This allows us to diagnose and resolve technical problems, ensure the compatibility of our website with different devices and browsers, enhance your user experience and protect against cybersecurity threats.

Consent - When we receive your consent, we may process your personal data for analysis purposes about the use of and interaction with our website. Additional information is available in our cookie statement.

  • What personal data do we process?
    Identification and contact data
  • How did we obtain this data?
    Directly from you as a website visitor or user
  • What is the retention period?
    For technical maintenance, optimization and security as long as necessary and for a maximum period of 30 days.
    For analytical purposes in accordance with the retention periods defined in the cookie statement.
  • Which third parties may receive your data?
    ICT service providers

Contact

Legitimate Interest - You can contact us through our contact forms, mail, phone or other communication channels. We process your personal data in order to manage your contact request and provide you with the necessary information and assistance.

  • What personal data do we process?
    Identification and contact data
  • How did we obtain this data?
    Directly from you when you contact us
  • What is the retention period?
    As long as necessary to process the contact request
  • Which third parties may receive your data?
    ICT service providers

Newsletters

Consent - On our website you can subscribe to our newsletter. We process your personal data in order to contact you about valuable information, updates, and insights from Cegeka.

  • What personal data do we process?
    Identification and contact data
  • How did we obtain this data?
    Directly from you as a subscriber
  • What is the retention period?
    As long as consent is not withdrawn
  • Which third parties may receive your data?
    ICT service providers

Events & Webinars

Legitimate Interest - We process personal data when we organize events and webinars for purposes of informing and connecting you with us as an organization.

  • What personal data do we process?
    Identification and contact data
  • How did we obtain this data?
    Directly from you as a participant
  • What is the retention period?
    Up to 2 years after the end of the event or webinar
  • Which third parties may receive your data?
    ICT service providers
    Co-organizers

Downloads of Informational Materials

Legitimate Interest - We may process personal data about you when you request informational materials (ebooks, …) from us that we make publicly available. We do this for the purpose of providing relevant and informative content.

  • What personal data do we process?
    Identification and contact data
  • How did we obtain this data?
    Directly from you as a participant
  • What is the retention period?
    As long as necessary to complete the request or download
  • Which third parties may receive your data?
    ICT service providers
further information and questions
Recruitment
In order to grow a talented and diverse workforce, we may process personal data related to you. Below you will find more information about the different processing activities that may apply to you.

Application Management

Legitimate Interest - When you apply for a position at our company, we process personal data to assess your suitability for the position and to communicate with you during the recruitment process.

  • What personal data do we process?
    Identification and contact data
    Personal characteristics
    Education, experience and training
    Profession and job
    Leisure activities and interests
  • How did we obtain this data?
    Directly from you as an applicant
  • What is the retention period?

    During the recruitment process and up to 3 months after the end of the process if not recruited.

    If we have received your consent to retain your data for a longer period, we will do so for a period of 5 years.

  • Which third parties may receive your data?
    ICT service providers

Personal data

Why do we share your personal data with third parties?

We may share your personal data with other third parties. We only do so if this is necessary to provide our services, to comply with our legal obligations or if it is at your request. We will conclude the necessary agreements (such as data processing agreements) with these third parties to ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the relevant data protection laws (including the GDPR) and Cegeka's standards.

In any case, we will not simply transfer your personal data to third parties outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). In certain cases, however, international transfers may occur. We will ensure that such transfers are in accordance with the GDPR (by, among other things, the presence of an adequacy decision in the destination country or the conclusion of SCCs and supplementary measures where appropriate, etc.).

For specific details regarding our data sharing practices applicable to a certain purpose, see above under "Why do we process your personal data? ".

How long do we retain your personal data?

We do not retain your personal data longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the personal data were collected or according to the legal obligation imposed on us. The specific retention periods for your personal data may vary depending on the nature of the data and the purposes for which they are processed. We regularly review our data retention policies and procedures to ensure they are in accordance with legal requirements and best practices.

For specific details regarding the retention period applicable to a certain purpose, see above under "Why do we process your personal data? ".

Are your personal data secure with us?

We have implemented a range of technical and organizational measures designed to protect against misuse, loss, unauthorized access and other unwanted practices with your personal data. We continuously monitor and update these security measures to ensure we are adapted to evolving threats and technological advancements. In the unlikely event of an incident or data breach involving your personal data, we will notify you in line with our legal obligations.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

Cegeka wants you to maintain control over the processing of your personal data. In this section you will find more information about the different rights you have regarding the processing of your personal data:

Right of access: You have the right to access any personal data we process in relation to you. If you would like a copy of this data, please let us know and we will send it to you digitally or on paper.

Right to rectification: If you believe that the personal data we retain about you are inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have this information corrected or, considering the purposes of the processing, supplemented.

Right to Erasure (“Right to be forgotten”): Where your personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes of this privacy statement, you have the right to request the erasure of that data. In certain circumstances, we are required by law to retain certain personal data in which case we cannot fulfill this request.

Right to Restriction of Processing: In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. This means that the personal data may only be stored by us and processed by us only for limited purposes.

Right to Data Portability: For certain processing activities, you have the right to receive a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transmit it to another data controller.

Right to Object: You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, typically for purposes of direct marketing.

Right to Withdraw Consent: Where we process your personal data based on a consent we have obtained from you, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

To exercise one or more of these rights or if you would like more information, you can contact our Data Protection Office at privacy@cegeka.com. We will respond to your request and inquiries regarding your rights in a timely manner and in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Depending on the processing activity, there may be certain conditions or restrictions attached to the exercise of the above rights. In addition, we may require verification from you as a data subject before we can proceed to fulfill the request.

In the event that you are of the opinion that we are not in compliance with the relevant data protection laws and you do not reach a solution with us, you are always entitled to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority.

Belgian Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels, Belgium
+32 (0)2 274 48 00 or +32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be

Changes to this privacy statement

To ensure transparency about our processing activities, we will update this privacy statement when necessary to reflect changes in legislation, guidelines issued by data protection authorities, feedback we receive from data subjects or other stakeholders, changes in our services, or changes in our processing activities and data protection policies. The effective date of this privacy statement can be found at the top of this page under "last updated ". We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement in order to understand how Cegeka is protecting your personal data.

Contact

Do you have any questions about this privacy statement or would you like additional information about how we process personal data? Do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Office using the following contact information:

Data Protection Office
Corda 3 - Kempische Steenweg 307
3500 Hasselt, Belgium
privacy@cegeka.com

Placeholder

5G, Artificial Intelligence and hybrid cloud: all breakthrough technologies in and by themselves. But their real potential?

Discover the future with us

Discover more

Solutions

Services

Industries

Careers

About Cegeka

Cegeka & Society

About us

Why Cegeka

Annual Report

Let's get in touch

Contact us
Privacy Cookies Terms & Conditions Boilerplate © Cegeka x-twitter

Privacy

Cookies

Terms & Conditions

Boilerplate

© Cegeka